The plaintiff moved for a summary judgment upon the claim of 'Hallenbeck which was granted by Judge Knight. From that judgment an appeal was taken to this court.
The Miller Act, 40 U.S.C.A. § 270a (2), requires persons entering into a contract, for the construction of any public work of the United States to furnish “a payment bond with a surety or sureties * * * for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of the work provided for in said contract for the use of each such person.” The bond upon which this suit was brought was furnished in pursuance of the Act.
The Act, 40 U.S.C.A. § 270b, subdivisions (a) and (b), defines the rights of persons furnishing labor or materials for a public contract in respect of which a payment bond has been furnished as follows: