We hold that his disposition of the motion was correct and accordingly that the judgment should be affirmed.
It is admitted that the notice was in writing and sent by mail and reached one of the two contractors who had jointly and severally agreed to perform the contract. The statute does not in terms make sending a notice by “registered mail” a condition of a right of action by or on behalf of one furnishing labor or materials in the prosecution of the work provided for in a public contract and we are confident that Section 270b, subdivision (a), should receive no such interpretation.
It is to be observed that subdivision (a) affords a right of action to a person in Hallenbeck’s situation “upon giving written notice to said contractor within ninety days from the date on which such person did or performed the last of the labor * The following sentence provides how the notice is to be served but contains no language making the right of action dependent upon the mode of service.