Greater Kampeska Radio Corp. v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] The Communications Act provides that action of the Commission with reference to applications for renewal of licenses 2 “shall be limited to and governed by the same considerations and practice which affect the granting of. original applications.” The considerations and practice governing the granting of original applications are left largely to the Commission, the Act requiring generally that the Commission shall determine whether the public interest, convenience or necessity would be served by granting a license.3 However, in Section 308 of the Act, it is provided that all applications for licenses and renewal of licenses shall set forth such facts as the Commission, by regulation, may prescribe “as to the citizenship, character, and financial, technical, and other qualifications of the applicant to operate the station; * * And in Section 312 (a) the Act, provides for revocation of station licenses “for failure to operate substantially as set forth in the license, or for violation of or failure to observe any of the restrictions and conditions of this Act or of any regulation of the Commission authorized by this