Hurst v. L.G.
[…] With respect to the first issue, because L.G. failed to object to or assign error to any ruling of the trial court involving these matters, we decline to consider them now. See Allied Daily Newspapers v. Eikenberry, 121 Wn.2d 205, 214, 848 P.2d 1258 (1993). The due process issue does not warrant our review because it was addressed and rendered moot when the Legislature amended the statute on which L.G.’s challenge is based. See Laws of 1994, ch. 231, § 1, p. 1281.

This section was amended in 1993 to change the word "alcoholism” to the words "chemical dependency”. Laws of 1993, ch. 362, § 1.

See RCW 71.05.570 (mental health commitment statute, which provides that the Supreme Court "shall adopt such rules as it shall deem necessary with respect to the court procedures and proceedings provided for by this chapter”).

See Introduction to Superior Court Mental Proceedings Rules (MPR) ("While the Legislature may recommend rulemaking as to particular matters, it may not mandate rulemaking which is an inherent power of the judicial branch”.).