Hurst v. L.G.
[…] Cross, 99 Wn.2d at 377 (quoting Sorenson v. Bellingham, 80 Wn.2d 547, 558, 496 P.2d 512 (1972)). Because the issue presented by this case is important and likely to recur, we will address it.

II

The only substantive issue before this court is whether RCW 70.96A.140, which establishes the process for petitioning for an order of commitment for alcoholism, is unconstitutional to the extent that it permits a nonattorney to sign such a petition.2 The relevant constitutional *424provision is article IV, section 1 of the Washington State Constitution, which provides that "[t]he judicial power of the state shall be vested in a supreme court”. These powers include the formulation of rules governing admission to practice law. Seattle v. Ratliff, 100 Wn.2d 212, 667 P.2d 630 (1983).