The Butler Act of March 4, 1927 (44 Stat. 1421, 48 U.S.C.A. § 872) amended Section 48 of the Organic Act of Puerto Rico by adding the following:
[…] The Butler Act of March 4, 1927 (44 Stat. 1421, 48 U.S.C.A. § 872) amended Section 48 of the Organic Act of Puerto Rico by adding the following:
“That no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax imposed by the laws of Puerto ■ Rico shall be maintained in the District Court of the United States for Puerto Rico.”
This provision was inserted in the bill by amendment on the floor offered by Senator Bingham, who thus explained its purpose (68 Cong.Rec., p. 5025):