(concurring).
[…] But the classifications under review violate the spirit, and I think the letter, of the proviso in Section 3 of the Organic Act, as amended, 44 Stat. 1418, 48 U.S.C.A. § 741a, reading as follows: “That the internal-revenue taxes levied by the Legislature of Porto Rico in pursuance of the authority granted by this Act [chapter] on articles, goods, wares, or merchandise may be levied and collected as such legislature may direct, on the articles subject to said tax, as soon as the same are manufactured, sold, used, or brought into the island: Provided, That no discrimination be made between the articles imported from the United States or foreign countries and similar articles produced or manufactured in Porto Rico.”