The statutory scheme with which Levinson quarrels is set forth in RCW 60.40.1
[…] Despite this fact, the trial court accepted Levinson’s estimate of the number of hours he spent on the case and multiplied this number by his usual hourly rate, coming up with a figure approximating $15,000. The court then added $5,000 for paralegal and administrative support and awarded the total of $20,000. This approach followed Barr v. Day.
A review of the oral opinion indicates the trial court did not abuse its discretion in computing the award. There is nothing unreasonable about the trial court’s decision, and that decision is affirmed.
*312Kennedy, A.C.J., and Cox, J., concur.
RCW 60.40.010 provides:
Lien created. An attorney has a lien for his compensation, whether specially agreed upon or implied, as hereinafter provided: (1) Upon the papers of his client, which have come into his possession in the course of his professional employment; (2) upon money in his hands belonging to his client; (3) upon money in the hands of the adverse party in an action or proceeding, in which the attorney was employed, from the time of giving notice of the lien to that party; (4) upon a judgment to the extent of the value of any services performed by him in the action, or if the services were rendered under a special agreement, for the sum due under such agreement, from the time of filing notice of such lien or claim with the clerk of the court in which such judgment is entered, which notice must be filed with the papers in the action in which such judgment was rendered, and an entry made in the execution docket, showing name of claimant, amount claimed and date of filing notice.
RCW 60.40.020 provides:
Proceedings to compel delivery of money or papers.