The statutory scheme with which Levinson quarrels is set forth in RCW 60.40.1
[…] RCW 60.40.020 provides:
Proceedings to compel delivery of money or papers. When an attorney refuses to deliver over money or papers, to a person from or for whom he has received them in the course of professional employment, whether in an action or not, he may be required by an order of the court in which an action, if any, was prosecuted, or if no action was prosecuted, then by order of any judge of a court of record, to do so within a specified time, or show cause why he should not be punished for a contempt.
RCW 60.40.030 provides:
Procedure when lien is claimed. If, however, the attorney claim a lien, upon the money or papers, under the provisions of this chapter, the court or judge may: (1) Impose as a condition of making the order, that the client give security in a form and amount to be directed, to satisfy the lien, when determined in an action; (2) summarily to inquire into the facts on which the claim of a lien is founded, and determine the same; or (3) to refer it, and upon the report, determine the same as in other cases.
The court did not comment on the fee already received by Levinson for the settlements negotiated for Sabrina Artz and Mr. Krein.