Edward E. Allen v. Equifax Credit Information Services, Inc. Credit Bureau, Inc.
[…] Submitted: Jan. 11, 1995.*
Decided: Jan. 19, 1995.

Before: WALLACE, Chief Judge, HALL and KLEINFELD, Circuit Judges.

1

MEMORANDUM**

2

Edward E. Allen, an Oregon state prisoner, appeals pro se the district court's dismissal of his action against Equifax Credit Information Services, Inc. ("Equifax") as time-barred. In his complaint, Allen alleged that Equifax violated the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"), 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1681 et seq., by furnishing a copy of Allen's credit report to the FBI without valid authorization. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1291, and we affirm.

3

An action under the FCRA must be brought within two years "from the date on which the liability arises." 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1681p. The only exception to this provision is if the "defendant has materially and willfully misrepresented any information required under this subchapter to be disclosed to an individual and the information misrepresented is material to the establishment of the defendant's liability to that individual under this subchapter." Id.; see also Houghton v. Insurance Crime Prevention Inst., 795 F.2d 322, 325 (3rd Cir. 1986).