46 F.3d 1140
[…] Dacuycuy alleges that enforcing a waiver in this case violates due process, because he was not eligible for suspension until December 2, 1992, and therefore could not have filed the application in November. Dacuycuy acknowledges, however, that he would have been eligible for suspension on the date of his hearing, which was scheduled for December 4, 1992, and which both he and his attorney failed to attend.
According to 8 C.F.R. Sec. 3.31(c) (1993), the IJ "may set and extend time limits for the filing of applications. ... If an application or document is not filed within the time set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that application shall be deemed waived." (Emphasis added.) Because Dacuycuy's hearing date was set for December 4, 1992, there is no question he would have been statutorily eligible (as far as the 7 year requirement is applicable) on his hearing.