IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.
Similarly, Arms has not shown that the lack of more detailed reasons for
ordering the probation condition affected his substantial rights, because there
is no indication that a more thorough explanation by the court would have re-
sulted in a conclusion that the condition was not necessary. Arms thus has not
established that the failure to provide additional reasons is plain error.
IV.
Arms contends that the district court erred in determining that he had a
second conviction for indecent exposure and so was required to register as a sex
offender under Texas law. Article 62.051(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Pro-
cedure states, “A person who has a reportable conviction or adjudication or who
is required to register as a condition of parole, release to mandatory supervision,
or community supervision shall register . . . .” A “reportable conviction” is de-
6
No. 08-50284
fined, in relevant part, as a “second violation of Section 21.08 (Indecent expos-
ure), Penal Code, but not if the second violation results in a deferred adjudica-
tion.” T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art. 62.001(5)(F) (Vernon 2009).