*605The amount of the tax specified under Section 183 is a minimum of not less than $10 nor less than one mill on each dollar of the net value of the issued capital stock which shall have a minimum value of not less than $5 per share.
Section 184 provides for an “Additional franchise tax” and reads as follows: “Every corporation * * * formed for or principally engaged in the conduct of * * * surface railroad * * * business * * * shall pay for the privilege of exercising its corporate franchise or carrying on its business in such corporate or organized capacity in this state, an excise tax or license fee which shall be equal to five-tenths of one per centum upon its gross earnings from all sources within this state * *