This is an appeal from an order denying a motion by Judson Zimmer, trustee of Fonda, Johnstown & Gloversville Railroad Company (a New York corporation), appointed in a proceeding brought by the Railroad Company under Section 77 of the Bankruptcy Act, 11 U.S.C.A. § 205, for its reorganization. The motion was to expunge and dismiss certain claims which had been filed in the proceeding by the State of New York to recover franchise taxes imposed under Sections 183 and 184 of the New York Tax Law.
Section 183 reads as follows: “For the privilege of exercising its corporate franchise or of holding property in this state every domestic corporation * * * formed for or principally engaged in the conduct of * * * railroad * * * business * * * shall pay, in advance, an annual tax to be computed upon the basis of the amount of its capital stock within this state during the preceding year, and upon each dollar of such amount. * * * ”
*605The amount of the tax specified under Section 183 is a minimum of not less than $10 nor less than one mill on each dollar of the net value of the issued capital stock which shall have a minimum value of not less than $5 per share.