The ALJ, the Employment Security Commissioner and the superior court all affirmed the Department’s determination that the contract drivers were in employment and not exempt. On appeal, Penick contends that (1) the Commissioner lacked jurisdiction to decide the matter; (2) the contract drivers were not in his employment, as that term is used in RCW 50.04.100; and (3) he was entitled to an exemption for the contract drivers.
ANALYSIS
The purpose of the Employment Security Act (the Act) is to mitigate the negative effects of involuntary unemployment on the individual and society. RCW 50.01.010. The Legislature found that it could achieve this goal "only by application of the insurance principle of sharing the risks, and by the systematic accumulation of funds during periods of employment.” RCW 50.01.010. To accomplish this goal, courts must liberally construe the statute, viewing with caution any construction that would narrow coverage. Shoreline Community College Dist. No. 7 v. Employment Sec. Dep’t, 120 Wn.2d 394, 842 P.2d 938 (1992).