We conclude that RCW 26.18.190(2) does not entitle Dr. Briscoe to the offset, in that the amount of the payments to
[…] Briscoe, found that the parties had intended the social security disability payments paid to the children to be in addition of the $1700 monthly child support obligation, granted Mrs. Briscoe’s motion for back support, and ordered Dr. Briscoe to pay $1700 per month for child support as provided in the decree, without offset for the children’s social security payments. Dr. Briscoe sought reconsideration, which was denied, and then sought revision. Judge Smith-Huggins denied revision.
This timely appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
The version of RCW 26.18.190(2) in effect at the time of the parties’ divorce provided, in pertinent part:
When the social security administration pays social security disability benefits on behalf of or on account of the child or children of the disabled person, the amount of compensation paid for the children shall be treated for all purposes as if the disabled person paid the compensation toward satisfaction of the disabled person’s child support obligation.
Dr. Briscoe argues that the parties’ decree contains no express language overriding this statutory provision; accordingly, the statutory presumption must control. In support of this proposition, Dr.