State v. Majors
[…] The trial court found that Majors both used and threatened deadly force against C.H. Majors argues that pointing a BB gun and threatening to "blow [C.H.’s] head off’ is not using or threatening deadly force because a BB gun cannot kill or seriously injure. As Majors points out, statutory and case law definitions of deadly force probably cannot be met by the use of a BB gun in most cases. For example, RCW 9A.16.010(2) defines deadly force in the context of self defense as "the intentional application of force through the use of firearms or any other means reasonably likely to cause death or serious physical injury.” *847The Supreme Court has also defined deadly force as force which is "capable of, and entails great risk of, killing.”3

We acknowledge that a BB gun will not be capable of causing death or serious injury in most situations.