The facts as found by the learned trial judge are as follows:
[…] As the trial court justifiably found, she anchored in the channel “in such a manner as to present an obstruction to the free passage of other vessels, particularly ones approaching from the other range”. Her action was a positive violation of a statutory rule which is not to be justified by a necessity resulting from her own deliberate choice of a change of position in foggy weather, unless it be shown that her changed position did not contribute to the collision. That, the evidence fails to disclose.
The Act of March 3, 1899, c. 425, § 15, 30 Stat. 1152, 33 U.S.C.A. § 409, provides in material part that “It shall not be lawful to tie up or anchor vessels or other craft in navigable channels in such a manner as to prevent or obstruct the passage of other vessels or craft; * * The words “prevent or obstruct” have been held to connote limited restraint rather than absolute or complete prohibition.