Wicklund, 96 Wn.2d at 801 (holding that *528because the power to determine competency is a necessary power of all criminal courts, and because the provisions of RCW 10.77 are not inconsistent with the powers and duties of courts of limited jurisdiction, RCW 10.77 is equally applicable to superior courts and courts of limited jurisdiction).
Title 13 RCW, governing juvenile courts and juvenile offenders, contains no statute relating explicitly to the competency of juveniles. With respect to the disposition of juvenile offenders, RCW 13.04.450 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he provisions of Chapter 13.04 and 13.40 RCW, as now or hereafter amended, shall be the exclusive authority for the adjudication and disposition of juvenile offenders except where otherwise expressly provided.” (Emphasis added). E.C. argues that because RCW 10.77 fails to expressly provide that its terms apply to juvenile offenders, the juvenile court’s inherent authority over the disposition of incompetent juvenile offenders remains unlimited by the statute.