*527THE COURT: Without?
MS. GRIFFIN: Yes.
THE COURT: That does say "shall be dismissed without prejudice.” On that issue I may not have discretion. Aside from the merits of the issue, do you have any legal arguments to make?
MS. BAER [counsel for E.C.]: No, I don’t. I don’t.
THE COURT: Well, I am going to dismiss it with prejudice specifically because of the problem of the interplay between the juvenile and the adult system, and my finding that it is really beyond my imagination that he would become competent in the reasonable future.
Report of Proceedings at 15-16.
The explicit exclusion of RCW 10.22 to juvenile offender proceedings found in RCW 13.04.450 is evidence that the legislature generally contemplated the application of Title 10, including RCW 10.77, to juvenile offender proceedings. See RCW 13.04.450 ("The provisions of Chapter 13.04 and 13.40 RCW, as now or hereafter amended, shall be the exclusive authority for the adjudication and disposition of juvenile offenders except where otherwise expressly provided. Chapter 10.22 RCW does not apply to juvenile offender proceedings, including diversion, under Chapter 13.40 RCW.”).
Relying on In re Frederick, 93 Wn.2d 28, 604 P.2d 953 (1980), E.C. also argues that because RCW 10.77 refers exclusively to "the defendant” and fails to address juvenile respondents, it was not intended to apply to juvenile proceedings.