United States v. Jeffries
[…] After some colloquy between court and counsel, both for the defendant and for the government, a forfeiture of the bond was ordered. It is pertinent to observe that no question was raised either by the court or by counsel for the government concerning the accuracy of the statement made by defendant’s counsel as to defendant’s induction into military service and his location.

Defendant contends that the court was without power to direct a forfeiture, in view of Sec. 513(3), 50 U.S.C.A.Appendix, which provides:

“Whenever, by reason of the military service of a principal upon a criminal bail bond the sureties upon such bond are prevented from enforcing the attendance of their principal and performing their obligation the court shall not enforce the provisions of such bond during the military service of the principal thereon * *

We agree with the defendant that this provision is mandatory and precludes a forfeiture where it is shown that a principal upon a criminal bond is in the military service.