To the extent that the SIPC and the SEC argue that it is inappropriate for a stockbroker to reorganize under Chapter 11, Congress has spoken clearly through § 109(d): stockbrokers may not use Chapter 11 procedures. Nevertheless, whether proper or not,7 at the hearing before the district court it was common ground, as shown by the statements of counsel, that Blinder, Robinson had filed the Chapter 11 proceeding.
A more relevant question before us on this appeal is whether the action against Blinder, Robinson was properly brought by the SIPC under SIPA. Section 78eee(a)(3) authorizes the SIPC to initiate a liquidation proceeding against “any member of SIPC [ Jincluding any person who was a member within one hundred eighty days prior" to the SIPC’s initial determinations of financial instability of such member. § 78eee(a)(3)(A). Since it remained a member of the SIPC on the date of the filing of this SIPA proceeding,8 Blinder, Robinson was subject to the SIPA liquidation proceeding.
Ill