Upon completion of the appeals, the City
[…] State v. Krall, 125 Wn.2d 146, 148, 881 P.2d 1040 (1994). We read "shall” to create a mandatory licensing of dangerous dogs as a minimum safeguard to protect the public from dangerous dogs. We hold that the Legislature created a prohibitory rather than regulatory statute and did not intend to prevent municipalities from further restricting the right of persons to possess dangerous dogs.
Rabón also argues that the Legislature explicitly provided that local authorities shall not regulate dangerous dogs. RCW 16.08.090(2) provides:
Potentially dangerous dogs shall be regulated only by local, municipal, and county ordinances. Nothing in this section limits restrictions local jurisdictions may place on owners of potentially dangerous dogs.
From this text, an inference of conflict is not logical. That the Legislature has explicitly reserved for local authorities the regulation of potentially dangerous dogs does not shed light on the Legislature’s intent with regard to dangerous dogs.