Upon completion of the appeals, the City
[…] Rabón contends that the trial court erred by concluding that he had not shown a likelihood of success on the merits of his preemption/conflict claim. He claims that RCW 16.08.080 either preempts or is in irreconcilable conflict with Seattle Municipal Code (SMC) 9.25.030. The law of preemption, and its close cousin, irreconcilable conflict, are governed by Washington Constitution, article XI, section 11, which provides that:
Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.
Courts analyze preemption and conflict claims independently. See Brown v. City of Yakima, 116 Wn.2d 556, 561, 807 P.2d 353 (1991) (analyzing preemption and conflict separately).
Preemption:
Lenci v.