Upon completion of the appeals, the City
[…] If, however, the legislature affirmatively expresses its intent, either to occupy the field or to accord concurrent jurisdiction, there is no room for doubt.
(Citations omitted.) Lenci, 63 Wn.2d at 669-70. The Legislature can preempt local legislation by either express provision or necessary implication. Kennedy v. City of Seattle, 94 Wn.2d 376, 383-84, 617 P.2d 713 (1980).
RCW chapter 16.08 regulates dogs. The chapter does not preempt the local regulation of dogs. RCW 16.08.090(2) explicitly provides that "Potentially dangerous dogs shall be regulated only by local, municipal, and county ordinances.” See also RCW 16.08.080(4), which provides that cities and counties may charge an annual fee, in addition to regular dog licensing fees, to register dangerous dogs.
But on the specific subject of dangerous dogs, the chapter is silent regarding legislative intent to preempt the local regulation.