Wagner ex rel. Molner v. South Chicago Sav. Bank
[…] (1930).

Sec. 191. “Whenever any national banking association shall be dissolved * * * or whenever the comptroller shall become satisfied of the insolvency of a national banking association, he may, after due examination of its affairs, * * * appoint a receiver who shall proceed to close up such association, and enforce the personal liability of the shareholders, as provided in section 192.” (1876).

Sec. 192. “On becoming satisfied * * * that any association * * * is in default, the Comptroller of the Currency may forthwith appoint a receiver, and require of him such bond * * *. Such receiver, under the direction of the comptroller, shall take possession of the books, records, and assets of every description of such association, collect all debts, dues, and claims belonging to it, and, upon the order of a court of record of competent jurisdiction, may sell or compound all bad or doubtful debts, and, on a like order, may sell all the real and personal property of such association, on such terms as the court shall direct; and may, if necessary to pay the debts of such association, enforce the individual liability of the stockholders." (1916, amended 1935).