See N.C.Gen.Stat. § 105-285 (1992). The listing was effective as of January 1, 1987.
On or about March 6, 1987, the Forsyth County-Winston-Salem Tax Collector’s office learned from the debtor that the debt- or was planning to go out of business and thereupon informed Members Warehouse of the provisions of section 105-366(c) of the General Statutes of North Carolina which provides that if the tax collector has “reasonable grounds for believing that the taxpayer is about to remove his property from the taxing unit or transfer it to another person or is in imminent danger of becoming insolvent,” the tax collector may move immediately to levy on or attach the property. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 105-366(c). In fact, on March 6, 1987, the Forsyth County-Winston-Salem taxing authority initiated such a process against the debtor.