47 F.3d 1166
[…] This is a question of law that we review de novo. United States v. Daughtrey, 874 F.2d 213, 217 (4th Cir.1989). Contrary to Collins's insistence, it is not "clear that each instance was purely opportune." Therefore, the district court did not err in enhancing Collins's sentence for more than minimal planning.
III.
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm Collins's conviction, and sentencing, on two counts of violating 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2024(b)(1).
AFFIRMED.
The statute provides, in relevant part, that it shall be unlawful to "knowingly ... acquire[ ] ... coupons in any manner contrary to this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter...." The pertinent regulation provides that "[c]oupons may not be accepted in exchange for cash, except when cash is returned as change in a transaction in which coupons were accepted in payment for eligible food...." 7 C.F.R. Sec. 278.2(a)