United States v. Charles Louis Allard
[…] Here, Allard does not challenge the magistrate's impartiality or his finding of probable cause to issue the warrant, but rather points to what he alleges are individual violations of Rule 41. Because Rule 41 does not apply in situations like this, and because Allard raises no constitutional challenges to the warrant, his arguments fail in this regard.

9

Allard's next argument, that the evidence was obtained in violation of Michigan law and should therefore be suppressed, is also unavailing. First, Allard's reading of Michigan law seems unduly narrow. He relies on M.C.L. Sec. 780.651(3) to argue that Michigan law allows a state magistrate to issue a warrant by facsimile only for blood alcohol testing in connection with a traffic stop. However, that section begins by stating that "[a] judge may issue a written search warrant in person or by any electronic or electromagnetic means of communication." M.C.L. Sec. 780.651(3) (emphasis added). The later specification of a facsimile machine does not serve to limit its use.