47 F.3d 1172
[…] He further asserts that he may have been denied the right [to participate in the selection of the jury] because of language difficulties. Lastly, defendant asserts that he "may not have realized the difficulties he would encounter until the trial began" and that "[h]is problem with communicating may have kept him from bringing it to the Court's attention earlier." Consequently, defendant argues that "[i]n order to remove any possible taint in the proceedings, [he] should be granted a new trial." Brief of Appellant at 6.
The Court Interpreters Act, 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1827, provides in relevant part:
(d)(1) The presiding judicial officer, with the assistance of the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, shall utilize the services of the most available certified interpreter, or when no certified interpreter is reasonably available, as determined by the presiding judicial officer, the services of an otherwise qualified interpreter, in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States, if the presiding judicial officer determines on such officer's own motion or on the motion of a party that such party (including a defendant in a criminal case), or a witness who may present testimony in such judicial proceedings--(A) speaks only or primarily a language other than the English language; ... so as to inhibit such party's comprehension of the proceedings or communication with counsel or the presiding judicial officer, or so as to inhibit such witness' comprehension of questions and the presentation of such testimony.
This court's "inquiry as to a district court's decision concerning the appropriate use of interpreters in the courtroom focuses upon whether the purposes of the Act were adequately met." United States v. Sanchez, 928 F.2d 1450, 1454 (6th Cir.1991).