United States Court of Appeals,
[…] refused to apply Scindia, citing crucial differences between the
position of the vessel owner in relation to the discharging
longshoremen and the position of the loading stevedore in relation
to the discharging longshoremen. We hold that the district court
was correct for several reasons.
NOSC argues that Scindia applies to the facts of this case and
10
establishes that it owed no duty to protect Couch or any other
discharging longshoreman from open and obvious hazards. Scindia
involved a suit by an injured longshoreman against a shipowner
under section 905(b), the longshoreman's statutory right to recover
from the vessel owner for negligence as preserved in the 1972
amendments. The LHWCA defines the term "vessel" to mean "any
vessel upon which or in connection with which any person entitled
to benefits under this chapter suffers injury or death arising out
of or in the course of his employment, and said vessel's owner,
owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charter or bare boat charter,
master, officer, or crew member." 33 U.S.C. § 902(21). Although
Couch originally asserted a section 905(b) claim against Cro-Marine
as the owner of the unmanned barges, the district court granted
Cro-Marine's motion for summary judgment on the grounds that it