47 F.3d 1177
[…] II

Standing to Challenge Cancellation

9

Appellants contend the district court erred in concluding Appellants did not have standing to challenge the effectiveness of the cancellation of the insurance policy. Appellants rely on Montana Code Annotated Sec. 33-18-242 for standing. Subsection (1) of that section provides:

10

(1) An insured or third-party claimant has an independent cause of action against an insurer for actual damages caused by the insurer's violation of subsection (1), (4), (5), (6), (9), or (13) of 33-18-201.

11

Mont.Code.Ann. Sec. 33-18-242(1). Section 33-18-201 provides in pertinent part:

12

No person may, with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, do any of the following:

13

(1) misrepresent pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue;

14

....

15

(4) refuse to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information....

16

Mont.Code Ann. Sec. 33-18-201. Montana courts have held where plaintiffs allege they were injured by violations of section 33-18-201, they are third-party claimants within the meaning of section 33-18-242. O'Fallon v. Farmers Ins. Exchange, 859 P.2d 1008, 1013 (Mont.1993); Lough v. Ins.