Reynolds v. Northern Pac. Ry. Co.
[…] Various labor unions, such as Railway Employes’ Department of the American Federation of Labor and others, were permitted to intervene in the first action on the side of the Collector and have joined in the appeal here as intervenorappellants.

Long before the enactment of the Carriers Taxing Act, the Supreme Court had recognized the validity of a bona fide contract between a railroad company and an independent contractor, for unloading and handling of coal at a coal chute and other similar services, as against the provision of 45 U.S.C.A. § 55, of the Federal Employers’ Liability Act, that “Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by (the Federal Employers’ Liability Act), shall to that extent be void.” Chicago, R. I. & P. R. Co. v. Bond, 240 U.S. 449, 36 S.Ct. 403, 60 L.Ed. 735.

Somewhat ironic — Northern Pacific was also assessed carrier taxes on the overtime compensation paid by the Miller Co. Under the decree as a Fair Labor Standards Act obligation.