But appellant argues that §§ 409, 410 and 651 of the Code of Civil Procedure, as here interpreted and applied by the court below, are invalid because in conflict with provisions of the Organic Act.
Before referring to the specific sections of the Organic Act relied upon, certain preliminary observations are in order. Under § 32 of the Foraker Act (31 Stat. 83) and § 37 of the present Organic Act (39 Stat. 964, 48 U.S.C.A. § 821), the powers delegated to the legislature of Puerto Rico “shall extend to all matters of a legislative character not locally inapplicable”. In the oft-quoted language of Puerto Rico v. Shell Co., Ltd., 1937, 302 U.S. 253, 261, 58 S.Ct. 167, 171, 82 L.Ed. 235, this grant of legislative power in respect of local matters “is as broad and comprehensive as language could make it.”