(dissenting).
[…] It is clear from the court’s opinion that if it had been unequivocally shown that Schneider-man had concealed from the naturalization court that he consciously and purposefully belonged to and was active in the conduct of a party, communist or other, which believed in and sought the overthrow of the government by force, the denaturalization judgment would have been affirmed.
In 1929 when Schneiderman was admitted there was no Smith Act. That act. was passed in 1940, and as revised in 18 U.S.C. § 2385, 18 U.S.C.A. § 2385, provides that it is a crime for one to be a conscious “member” of a group which no more than teaches the overthrow of our government by force or for one who so “affiliates” with such a group. The portion of sec. 2385 pertinent here is:
“Whoever organizes or helps or attempts to organize any society, group or assembly of persons who teach, advocate, or encourage the overthrow or destruction of any such government by force or violence; or becomes or is a member of, or affiliates with, any such society, group, or assembly of persons, knowing the purposes thereof—
“Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, and shall be ineligible for employment by the United States or any department or agency thereof, for the five years next following his conviction.”