United States v. Morton Salt Co.
[…] Apparently the Commission’s procedure did not impress them as unusual. The defendants refused to comply and, being in default for more than thirty days after November 1, 1947, the Commission on February 27, 1948, served notice of default upon the defendants, and, upon their further failure to comply within thirty days, instituted the instant proceeding, pursuant to IS U.S.C.A. § 50, which provides:

“If any corporation required by said sections to file any annual or special report shall fail so to do within the time fixed by the commission for filing the same, and such failure shall continue for thirty days after notice of such default, the corporation shall forfeit to the United States the sum of $100 for each and every day * *

This Sec. 50 refers to “special reports” required by "said sections,” that is, Secs. 41-46 and 47-58 which are the essential provisions of the Act. True, the Commission’s proceedings refer not to “special reports” but to “additional,” “further” and “supplemental” reports.