United States v. Priest Rapids Irr. Dist.
[…] I think that makes the Government’s position clear on that particular thing. * * * It [this statement] does apply to the actual value of the facilities to the lands which they serve, as irrigation facilities.” (See also contentions of Government, Footnote 8.)

The Government also relies on the Declaration of Taking Act, 40 U.S.C.A. § 258a, which provides, inter alia, that “If the compensation finally awarded in respect of said lands * * * shall exceed the amount of the money so received by any person entitled, the court shall enter judgment against the United States for the amount of the deficiency.’’ (Emphasis supplied.)