[875] Garwood
[…] complained of related to background check of home required before
compiling list); Wyse v. Department of Public Safety, 733 S.W.2d
224, 228 (Tex. App.SQWaco 1986, n.r.e.).
Similarly, Campbell's claims for negligent use of the SAPD
identification materials actually allege the misuse of the
information contained in the identification materials. In
substance, she contends that Vidal drew the wrong conclusion from
what he observed in the materials. Drawing and/or communicating
the conclusion itself is the alleged negligence.
Further, under section 101.021(2) the governmental unit is
liable only if it "would, were it a private person, be liable to
the claimant according to Texas law." As discussed below in
relation to Vidal, Campbell has not alleged any negligence that
would be actionable under Texas law if committed by a private
person. Hence, she has alleged no liability on the part of the
City under section 101.021(2). See Wyse at 228. Cf. Carpenter v.