UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] formerly in article 5527). Alexander v. Ling-Temco-Vought, Inc.,
406 S.W.2d 919, 924-25 (Tex.Civ.App.SQTexarkana 1966, writ ref.
n.r.e.). Consequently, the "lien followed the debt, and was not
barred so long as the debt was not barred." Liquid Carbonic Co.
v. Logan, 79 S.W.2d 632, 633 (Tex.Civ.App.SQAustin 1935, no
writ). To the extent Texas' version of Article 9 of the Uniform
Commercial Code does not speak to this question, these common-law
principles still control and "supplement . . . provisions" of the
code. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.103 (1994).
8
Section 16.035 provides in relevant part:
"(a) A person must bring suit for the recovery of
real property under a lien debt or the foreclosure of a
lien debt not later than four years after the day the
cause of action accrues.
(b) A sale of real property under a power of sale
in a mortgage or deed of trust that secures a lien debt
must be made not later than four years after the day
the cause of action accrues.
(c) The running of the statute of limitations is
not suspended against a bona fide purchaser for value,
a lienholder, or a lessee who has no notice or
knowledge of the suspension of the limitations period
and who acquires an interest in the property when an