UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] extensions of lien debts.
(d) On the expiration of the four-year limitations
period, it is conclusively presumed that a lien debt
has been paid and the lien debt and a power of sale to
enforce the lien become void at that time."
Section 16.036 provides in part that "parties primarily
liable for a lien debt . . . may suspend the running of the four-
year limitations period for lien debts through a written
extension agreement" to be "signed and acknowledged as provided
by law for a deed" and recorded in the real estate records "of
the county where the real property is located."
Section 16.037 provides: "An extension agreement is void as
to a bona fide purchaser for value, a lienholder, or a lessee who
deals with real property affected by a lien debt without actual
notice of the agreement and before the agreement is acknowledged,
filed, and recorded."
20
To be sure, Texas law strives to protect from secret tollings
or extensions the unknowing bona fide purchaser who acquires the
land when the limitations period on the debt has facially expired.
Section 16.035(c); 16.037 (see note 8, supra). However, as between