On appeal, it is urged (1) that the court lacked jurisdiction, and (2) that the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the court are, in part, erroneous.
[…] The decision need not, however, be rested upon this construction of Section 206 (b) of the 1947 Act.
The 1942 Act charged the Administrator with the responsibility of administering the Act, and the Act of 1947 gave the same authority and duties to the Expediter. In such actions, they act in their official capacities, as officers and agents of the United States, charged with the duty of effectuating its public policy with relation to the matters set out in the Act.
Title 28 U.S.C.A., § 1345, provides that: “Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.”
Since the office of the Expediter is an agency of the United States Government, and the Expediter is expressly authorized by the Act to institute actions and proceedings to enjoin violations of the Act, the District court acquired jurisdiction of such an action instituted by the Expediter.