Swinomish Indian Tribal Community v. Island County
[…] Royal Heights, Inc., 123 Wn.2d 779, 788, 871 P.2d 590 (1994) (while a statutory declaration of policy has no operative force by itself, it is useful in determining how the Legislature intended the entire statute to operate and can be crucial to interpretation of the statute).

We disagree with the County that the Legislature’s *559intention in adopting the civil statute was "merely [to] foster 'voluntary reporting and respectful handling in cases of accidental disturbance.’ ” The County’s argument ignores the remainder of RCW 27.44.030, which clearly states that the Legislature also intended to address situations where "[t]here has been careless indifference in cases of accidental disturbance of sites, graves, and burial grounds.” RCW 27.44.030(3); State v. Hansen, 122 Wn.2d 712, 717, 862 P.2d 117 (1993) (in determining legislative intent, a court construes the language in the context of the statute as a whole without placing undue emphasis on any individual section).