Swinomish Indian Tribal Community v. Island County
[…] (2) There have been reports and incidents of deliberate interference with native Indian and historic graves for profit-making motives;
(3) There has been careless indifference in cases of accidental disturbance of sites, graves, and burial grounds;
(4) Indian burial sites, cairns, glyptic markings, and historic graves located on public and private land are to be protected and it is therefore the legislature’s intent to encourage voluntary reporting and respectful handling in cases of accidental disturbance and provide enhanced penalties for deliberate desecration.

RCW 27.44.040(1) provides:

Any person who knowingly removes, mutilates, defaces, injures, or destroys any cairn or grave of any native Indian ... is guilty of a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW. Persons disturbing native Indian graves through inadvertence, including disturbance through construction, mining, logging, agricultural activity, or any other activity, shall reinter the human remains under the supervision of the appropriate Indian tribe. The expenses of reinterment are to be paid by the office of archaeology and historic preservation pursuant to RCW 27.34.220.

*558RCW 27.44.050 provides: