Swinomish Indian Tribal Community v. Island County
[…] RCW 27.44.040(1) provides:

Any person who knowingly removes, mutilates, defaces, injures, or destroys any cairn or grave of any native Indian ... is guilty of a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW. Persons disturbing native Indian graves through inadvertence, including disturbance through construction, mining, logging, agricultural activity, or any other activity, shall reinter the human remains under the supervision of the appropriate Indian tribe. The expenses of reinterment are to be paid by the office of archaeology and historic preservation pursuant to RCW 27.34.220.

*558RCW 27.44.050 provides:

(1) Apart from any criminal prosecution, an Indian tribe or enrolled member thereof, shall have a civil action to secure an injunction, damages, or other appropriate relief against any person who is alleged to have violated RCW 47.44-.040. . . . The action may be filed in the superior or tribal court of the county in which the grave, cairn, remains, or artifacts are located, or in the superior court of the county within which the defendant resides. . . .
3(b) The court may grant injunctive or such other equitable relief as is appropriate .... including the reinterment of human remains . . .

Island County urges us to read RCW 27.44.050 as limited to civil actions against persons found to have violated RCW 27.44.040, the criminal statute. While RCW 27.44.050 clearly contemplates that a person who violates the criminal statute also be subject to civil liability, it does not state that a civil action may be brought only in that circumstance.