Swinomish Indian Tribal Community v. Island County
[…] The Swinomish Indian Tribal Community includes descendants of the Lower Skagit, Kikialus, Samish, and Swinomish Indian bands and is a federally recognized Indian tribe.

The County argues that the only relief available under the statute for a noncriminal violation is reinterment of any remains that are disturbed. But the reference in RCW 27.44.050(3)(b) to "including the reinterment of human remains” suggests that the Legislature did not intend to limit the remedies for a civil violation of the statute to reinterment alone just because it provided in RCW 27.44.040(1), as one remedy, that "[pjersons disturbing native Indian graves through inadvertence . . . shall reinter the human remains under the supervision of the appropriate Indian tribe.”

We also reject the Tribe’s argument that the common law imposes such a duty on the County.