delivered the following dissenting opinion:
[…] First one and then the *461other questioned him about the matter without results until noon when the sheriff and the district attorney went to dinner. During their absence the deputy sheriff in the manner hereinafter delineated succeeded in getting him to confess and when the prosecuting officer returned the latter reduced the same to writing, not putting down all the defendant said, but considerable. The defendant subscribed his name on each page of the paper and verified it before the district attorney who assumed to act as notary public.
Sections 135 and 136, L. O. L., are here set down:
Section 135. “All questions of fact, other than those mentioned in section 136, shall be decided by the jury, and all evidence thereon addressed to them.”
Section 136. “All questions of law including the admissibility of testimony, the facts preliminary to such admission, and the construction of statutes and other writings and rules of evidence, are to be decided by the court, and all discussions of law addressed to it. * * ”
As stated in Redd v. State, 69 Ala. 255, quoted with approval by this court in State v. Moran, 15 Or. 262, 265 (14 Pac. 419, 421):