State v. Rader
[…] In some of the states, as, in Arizona, California, Idaho, Montana and Utah, there are statutes providing that a homicide is justifiable when resisting any attempt to murder any person “or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person”; or, when committed in the lawful defense of such person or certain other named persons, “when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury”: Rev. Stats. Ariz. (1913 Penal Code), § 180; Cal. Penal Code (Deering 1915), § 197; 2 Idaho Rev. Codes, §6570; 2 Rev. Codes of Mont. (1907), § 8301; Comp. Laws of Utah (1917), § 8032. In Arkansas the legislature has said that homicide is justifiable 'when committed in necessary self-defense “against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a known felony”; and, further, “in ordinary cases * * it must appear that the danger was so urgent and pressing that in order to save his own life, or to prevent his receiving great bodily injury, the killing of the other was necessary”: Digest of the Statutes of Arkansas, § 1911. The states of