Carlos Tamayo, Jr. v. U.S. Department of Labor
[…] Yosemite Park & Curry Co., 928 F.2d 880, 885 (9th Cir.1991).1 We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1291, and we affirm.

4

* Federal Employees' Compensation Act

5

Tamayo contends that his due process rights were violated at his worker's compensation appeals hearing because he was not given access to his case file at the hearing and because it took the hearing representative four months to render a decision. This contention lacks merit.

6

The Federal Employees' Compensation Act ("FECA") precludes judicial review of benefits determinations. 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8128(b) ("action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment ... [is] not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise"). FECA does not, however, preclude judicial review of constitutional violations that may have occurred during the course of the determination proceeding. Rodrigues v. Donovan, 769 F.2d 1344, 1347-48 (9th Cir.1985).