Dobbins v. Mendoza
[…] Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Brown, J., and Thompson, J. Pro Tern., concur.

All three conveyances were recorded, and the original Dobbins/Dixon contract was apparently appended to the complaint, but only the Dixon/Antonio Mendoza document is included in the record on appeal. Mrs. Dobbins’s attorney asserts the wife’s name on the Mendoza/Mendoza document is Mona, but Mrs. Mendoza’s attorney and real estate agent Randy Tucker, in his affidavit, assert the wife’s name on the document is Maria. Tax records list Jose L. and Maria Mendoza.

RCW 4.28.100 provides:

"When the defendant cannot be found within the state, and upon the filing of an affidavit of the plaintiff, his agent, or attorney, with the clerk of the court, stating that he believes that the defendant is not a resident of the state, or cannot be found therein, and that he has deposited a copy of the summons . . . and complaint in the post office, directed to the defendant at his place of residence, unless it is stated in the affidavit that such residence is not known to the affiant, and stating the existence of one of the cases hereinafter specified, the service may be made by publication of the summons, by the plaintiff or his attorney in any of the following cases:

*866"(5) When the subject of the action is real or personal property in this state, and the defendant has or claims a lien or interest, actual or contingent, therein, or the relief demanded consists wholly, or partly, in excluding the defendant from any interest or lien therein;