Hanks v. Baillie
[…] The preparation of the earnest money receipt is strong evidence that this was the intent of the parties. The earnest money receipt obviously does not contain the essential ingredients to *166satisfy the Statute of Frauds. That instrument does not contain a description of the property, a designa-* tion of the contracting parties, or the signature of defendant, “the party to be charged” (ORS 41.580 (7)), nor does it by adequate reference incorporate any other writing to fill in the missing essentials.

The judgment of the 'lower court is affirmed.

The pertinent part of ORS 41.580 provides as follows:

“41.580 Statute of frauds. In the following cases the agreement is void unless it, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged * * *'
“(5) An agreement for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale of real property, or of any interest therein.”

The earnest money receipt was as follows: