(concurring).
[…] All of such deeds were filed for record in the office of the Commissioners in 1930, long before the proceedings for cancellation were instituted by the Commissioners.
A certificate of purchase vests in the holder of the certificate equitable title to the lands conveyed by the certificate, with the right to possess, use, and enjoy the lands.2
The State retained the mere legal title, with a lien on the land to secure the deferred payments and the right to forfeit the certificate holder’s rights in the event of default in payment of the deferred payments. 64 Okl.St.Ann. § 187.
64 Okl.St.Ann. § 191 provides:
“Any purchaser of lands under the provisions of this act shall have the right to transfer or assign all his rights, title and interest in and to such lands, and such assignment shall be in form and executed and acknowledged as required under the laws governing conveyances; provided, before delivery of patent, such assignment, to be valid, shall be duly recorded in a proper book, kept for that purpose by the Commissioners of the Land Office; and provided, further, that where the purchaser of such lands has a husband or wife, such husband or wife shall join in the assignment of any such contract. Upon the sale and transfer of the interest of a holder of a certificate of purchase in and to the land covered thereby, if the same is approved by the Commissioners of the Land Office, and upon the payment of any principal or interest due to date of transfer, and the surrendering of the certificate of purchase transferred, the Commissioners of the Land Office shall issue and deliver to the transferee a new certificate of purchase upon the execution by the transferee of a new certificate of purchase note for the deferred payments, and the note, executed by the holder of the certificate of purchase transferred, shall be canceled and surrendered to him.”
The last sentence, which contains the clause, “if the same is approved by the Commissioners of the Land Office,” was added by an amendatory act of 1910-1911. That sentence also incorporates amendments made in 1915, which are not: here material.