Oregon State Pharmaceutical Ass'n v. State Public Welfare Commission
[…] ORS 291.234: “(1) The Department of Finance and Adminis*68tration shall make allotments to state officers and agencies of appropriations and funds pursuant to the allotment system provided for in ORS 291.234 to 291.260.

“(2) For the purposes of the allotment system, each fiscal year shall be divided into four quarterly allotment periods, beginning, respectively, on the first days of July, October, January and April. However, in any case where the quarterly allotment period is impracticable, the department may prescribe a different period suited to the circumstances, not exceeding six months nor extending beyond the end of the biennium.”