Oregon State Pharmaceutical Ass'n v. State Public Welfare Commission
[…] Both the Department of Finance and Administration and the Commission have acted in accordance with this interpretation.⑥

While it may be correct to say that under the Public Assistance statute’s built-in allotment system, allotments on a monthly basis are limited by the categories of public assistance listed in ORS 411.120, this is not true of the general allotment system. ORS 291.246 provides that the Department of Finance and Administration “may make allotments for agencies by purposes or by other classification of expenditures of amounts appropriated or authorized to be expended in appropriation measures enacted by the Legislative Assembly, whether or not such measures establish classification of expenditures.” (Italics added.)