Oregon State Pharmaceutical Ass'n v. State Public Welfare Commission
[…] Any such obligation so incurred shall not be binding against the state, but where the obligation violates this section only for having been made in excess of an allotment, the department may authorize payment thereof from unalloted funds.”

ORS 291.242 provides that no appropriation shall become avaiL able to any state agency for expenditures thereby during any allotment period' until an estimate for such allotment period submitted by the agency is approved, increased or decreased by the department and funds allotted therefor.

ORS 291.246: “Allotments shall be made according to purpose and classification of expenditures prescribed in the approjpriation measure as enacted by the Legislative Assembly; provided, however, that the Department of Finance and Administration may make allotments for agencies by purposes or by other classification of expenditures of amounts appropriated or authorized to be expended in appropriation measures enacted by the Legislative Assembly, whether or not such measures establish classification of expenditures. In making allotments, the Department of Finance and Administration shall not authorize the expenditure of moneys for any purpose not authorized by the Act appropriating the money or authorizing it to be expended, and the funds allotted for each purpose or classification of expenditure shall be used for no other purpose or classification of expenditure.”