Oregon State Pharmaceutical Ass'n v. State Public Welfare Commission
[…] “(2) For the purposes of the allotment system, each fiscal year shall be divided into four quarterly allotment periods, beginning, respectively, on the first days of July, October, January and April. However, in any case where the quarterly allotment period is impracticable, the department may prescribe a different period suited to the circumstances, not exceeding six months nor extending beyond the end of the biennium.”

ORS 291.238 (1): “Except as expressly authorized in this section or ORS 291.236, no person shall incur, or order or vote to incur, any obligation against the state in excess of, or make or order or vote to make any expenditure not authorized by, an allotment. Any such obligation so incurred shall not be binding against the state, but where the obligation violates this section only for having been made in excess of an allotment, the department may authorize payment thereof from unalloted funds.”