Oregon State Pharmaceutical Ass'n v. State Public Welfare Commission
[…] ORS 291.250': “The agency shall not create any claim or encumbrance for the future disbursement of appropriated moneys unless the proposed expenditure as estimated, together with expenses theretofore paid from or encumbered against such allotment, is within the total amount and for the purposes specified in the notice of allotment transmitted to such agency.”

ORS 291.252: “The department may at any time modify or amend any allotment previously made by it, upon application of, or upon notice to, the agency concerned, but no such modification or amendment shall reduce an allotment below the amount required to meet valid obligations or commitments previously incurred against the allotted funds.”

ORS 411.120: “The state commission may, subject to the allotment system provided for in ORS 291.234 to 291.260, expend such sums as are required to be expended in the various counties of this state to provide public assistance.