Oregon State Pharmaceutical Ass'n v. State Public Welfare Commission
[…] In making allotments, the Department of Finance and Administration shall not authorize the expenditure of moneys for any purpose not authorized by the Act appropriating the money or authorizing it to be expended, and the funds allotted for each purpose or classification of expenditure shall be used for no other purpose or classification of expenditure.”

ORS 291.250': “The agency shall not create any claim or encumbrance for the future disbursement of appropriated moneys unless the proposed expenditure as estimated, together with expenses theretofore paid from or encumbered against such allotment, is within the total amount and for the purposes specified in the notice of allotment transmitted to such agency.”