S y2 of the NW % an
[…] However, the court further found that the foreclosure proceeding was free from attack by virtue of the statute of limitations contained in OES 312.230.
Assuming, without deciding, that the error in the description in the published notice constituted a jurisdictional defect and rendered the tax foreclosure proceeding void as to Williams, plaintiffs are barred from recovery for the reasons stated in Hood River County v. Dabney, 84 Or Adv Sh 179, 246 Or 14, 423 P 2d 954 (1967).②
The decree of the trial court is affirmed.
ORS 312.230 provides as follows:
“(1) Every action, suit or proceeding, commenced for the purpose of determining the validity of a sale of real property on foreclosure for delinquent taxes, or to quiet title against such sale, or to remove the cloud thereof, or to recover possession of the property, shall be commenced within two years from the date of the judgment and decree of foreclosure and sale to the county, or within six months from June 1, 1961, whichever is the later.
<i:fi * * * #
“(3) For all purposes this section shall be construed as a statute of prescription as well as a statute of limitation.”
See also Deardorff v. Hood River County, 84 Or Adv Sh 175, 246 Or 7, 423 P2d 952 (1967); Evergreen Timber v. Hood River Co., 84 Or Adv Sh 205, 246 Or 11, 423 P2d 963 (1967); Johnson v. State of Oregon, 245 Or 618, 621, 423 P2d 964 (1967).