State Department of Agriculture v. Tillamook Cheese & Dairy Ass'n
[…] The brief in support of the petition says:

“The contract between the defendant and its producer patrons provides (Ex. 16, § 10):
“ ‘10. In addition to authorization of deduction from pool proceeds of any indebtedness owing by Producer to the Cooperative, Producer authorized (sic) deduction from pool proceeds otherwise payable to him or advances thereon, for any indebtedness owing by Producer to Tillamook County Creamery Association * * *.’ (Emphasis added)”.

The brief then quotes ORS 583.525 (3) (f), which reads:

“After the above deductions have been taken, if any, a cooperative corporation or association organized under the laws of any state and engaged in marketing or making collective sales of milk produced by its members or other producers represented by or through the cooperative, may then take and retain such other deductions from payment to its members or producers, differentials as may be specifically authorised in advance by contract or membership agreements between the cooperative and its members.” (Italics the defendant’s.)