UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] we may correct only errors that are clear or obvious under current
law and which affect the defendant's substantial rights.3 If these
requirements are met, the court has the discretion to grant relief
but will do so only when the error seriously affects the fairness,
integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.4
The sentencing court herein did not err. When a defendant
violates a condition of probation, 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a)(2) directs
the court to "revoke the sentence of probation and impose any other
sentence that was available under subchapter A at the time of the
1
18 U.S.C. § 3565 provides in pertinent part:
(a) If the defendant violates a condition of probation at
any time prior to the expiration or termination of the
term of probation, the court may . . .
(2) revoke the sentence of probation and
impose any other sentence that was available
under subchapter A [18 U.S.C. §§ 3551 et seq.]
at the time of the initial sentencing.
2
United States v. Mathena, 23 F.3d 87 (5th Cir. 1994).
3
United States v. Calverley, 37 F.3d 160 (5th Cir. 1994) (en
banc) (citing United States v.