The trial judge allowed the motion and heard testimony, sitting without a jury, and adjudged that the statute of limitations barred plaintiff’s claim and entered judgment for defendant. At the hearing on this issue, both parties were allowed to call witnesses, with the defendant proceeding first with the burden of proving the affirmative allegations in his answer.
The plaintiff appeals and assigns as error that the “court erred in ordering a ‘change in the order of proof’ ” and “in holding as a matter of law that the statute had run.”
ORS 12.110 (4) provided (Amended by Oregon Laws 1971, Chapter 473):
“ (4) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person arising from any medical * * * treatment, omission or operation shall be commenced within two years from the date when the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered; provided that such action shall be commenced within seven *503years from the date of the treatment, omission or operation upon which the action is based.”
The plaintiff contends, and so urged the trial court at the time of trial, that she was entitled to a jury trial on whether the statute of limitations barred her recovery.
OES 17.215 provides:
“The order of proof shall be regulated by the sound discretion of the court.