Inasmuch as the appellants’ “statement of the case” is completely concurred in by the appellees, this court will adopt it as follows:
[…] As interpreted by the United States Supreme Court, that sovereignty is absolute excepting only as to such rights as are taken away by the paramount government, the United States. Under this view, not even a Congressional Act would be necessary to establish the legality of the Oglala Sioux Tribal Courts. However, regulatory powers over these judicial establishments have been exercised to promote uniformity, gradual assimilation and other ends.
U. The court erred in its findings that defendants’ courts have been authorized by federal legislative action.
*95In 1883, Congress passed R.S.Section 463, 25 U.S.C.A. § 2, which provided as follows:
“The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, and agreeably to such regulations as the President may prescribe, have the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations.”
That Indian courts are authorized by Congress under the foregoing section and companion sections was held in United States v.