Under RCW 66.44.270(2)(b), “[i]t is unlawful for a person under the age of twenty-one years to be in a public place . . . while exhibiting the effects of having consumed liquor.” S.E. appeals his disposition for minor in possession of liquor, arguing that it cannot stand because the juvenile court erred by concluding that he was in a public place.1 We agree, and reverse S.E.’s juvenile court disposition for minor in possession of liquor.