In deciding defendants’ assignments of error, we view the evidence in a light most favorable to plaintiff.
[…] Finally, as to defendant’s contention that there was insufficient evidence to present a jury question on the issue of the Penguin Tavern’s liability, we find that there was sufficient evidence that Mrs. Widman was, at the time of the accident, acting in the furtherance of the business enterprise, and therefore the jury could have found the tavern vicariously liable.
Affirmed.
ORS 30.115 provides:
“No person transported by the owner or operator of a motor vehicle, an aircraft, a watercraft, or other means of conveyance, as his guest without payment for such transportation, shall have a cause of action for damages against the owner or operator for injury, death or loss, in case of accident, unless the accident was intentional on the part of the owner or operator or caused by his gross negligence or intoxication.”
The Widmans are co-owners of the Penguin Tavern and have been joined as parties defendant in that capacity.
See Willoughby v. Driscoll, 168 Or 187, 120 P2d 768, 121 P2d 917 (1942).