Crapper v. Berliner's Inc.
[…] Under these circumstances, we hold that the taxpayer had no “property” interest in or “rights” to the funds as those words are used in § 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code and, therefore, when the United States filed its assessment no lien was imposed on these funds.

The United States argues' in this court that if its claim for priority is denied, nevertheless, it is entitled to a pro rata share of the funds along with the other creditors. This contention was not made in the trial court and, therefore, will not be considered.

Affirmed.

§ 6322, 26 USCA: “Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.”