dissenting.
[…] As is true in most cases where a change in criminal procedure is proposed, we do not know what complications may result from its adoption. I take the view that if a change is indicated we should take the chance of trying out a new rule; if it proves unworkable, we *854can always retract it or modify it. There should be room for experimentation in the judicial law-making process.
I would hold the defendant’s requested instruction should have been given and that the judgment should be reversed and remanded for a new trial.
Holman, J., joins in this opinion.
ORS 136.465, which provides, “In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime” limits the state’s right to prosecute without notice to the defendant. It does not purport to limit the defendant’s right to instructions on crimes not charged in the accusatory instrument.